A N |
B O |
C P |
D Q |
E R |
F S |
G T |
H U |
I V |
J W |
K X |
L Y |
M Z |
LA BRUM
- J, c1916 Port Sunlight
LABAT
- Walter de Burgh de, c1916 Wallasey
LACE
- J, c1942 Stockport
LACEY
- J A, c1942 Hoole
- James F, 1916 HMS Chester
- John M, c1942 Birkenhead
LADD
- O W, c1916 London
LADLEY
- A, c1916 South Reddish
- T A, c1916 Heaton Moor
- T A, c1916 Stockport
LAFBERY
- S, 1918 Hyde
LAFFERTY
- H, c1916 Macclesfield
- H, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- Henry, c1916 Adlington
- Henry, c1916 Prestbury
- T, c1916 Macclesfield
- T, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- Timothy, c1916 Adlington
- Timothy, c1916 Prestbury
- W, c1916 Macclesfield
- W, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- William, c1916 Adlington
- William, c1916 Prestbury
LAFFORD
- Catherine E M, c1942 Nantwich
- Kathleen M, 1940 Crewe (RR)
LAILAVOIX
- L, c1916 Manchester University
LAING
- George, c1942 Birkenhead
LAINTON
- William, c1942 Dukinfield C
LAIRD
- C, c1916 Hoole
- R, c1916 Birkenhead
- R, c1916 Birkenhead
- Robert E, c1942 Wallasey, TH
LAKE
- Allan, 1945+ High Legh
- Edward, 1945+ High Legh
- H R, c1942 Sale
- Sydney, c1942 Heaton Mersey
- W, c1916 Macclesfield
- W, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
LAKIN
- HERBERT, c1916 Sale
- W W, 1902+ Crewe
LALLEY
- Arthur, c1916 West Kirby
- W, c1916 Stockport, St Joseph
LALLY
- Alfred E, c1916 West Kirby
- Alfred Ernest, c1916 West Kirby (St Bridget)
- Arthur, c1916 West Kirby (St Bridget)
- Cyril T, c1942 West Kirby
- Francis, c1942 Glossop
- J, c1916 Bromborough Pool
- John, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- John J, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- W, c1916 Stockport
- W R, c1916 Port Sunlight
LAMACROFT
- W, c1916 Brent (GWR)
LAMB
- Alan, c1942 Birkenhead
- Alan, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- Arthur, c1916 Cheadle
- Arthur, c1916 Cheadle, St Mary
- Arthur, c1916 Wallasey
- Arthur, c1916+ Northwich URC
- C, c1942 Knutsford
- C N, c1942 Northwich
- Charles, c1916 Altrincham
- Charles, c1916 Knutsford, St John
- Charles N, c1942 Wallerscote works
- Clive, 1946+ Lower Peover
- D A, c1916 Sale
- D A, c1916 Sale, St Paul
- E, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- E, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- E, c1916 Sale
- E R, c1916 Manchester University
- F, c1942 Stockport
- F, c1942 Stockport
- Fred, c1916 Bramhall
- Frederick Albert, c1942 Silvertown works
- G, c1916 Manchester
- Geo W, c1916 Timperley
- H, c1916 Malpas
- H, c1942 Northenden
- H, c1942 Runcorn
- H W, c1916 GWR
- Harold, c1916 Timperley
- J, c1916 Northwich
- J, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- J, c1942 Port Sunlight
- J, c1942 Weaverham
- J H, c1942 Heyhead
- J W, c1916 Sale
- J W, c1916 Sale, St Paul
- James, c1916 Altrincham
- James, c1916 Refuge Assurance
- John, c1916 Chester
- John, c1916 Lostock works
- John H, c1942 Manchester University
- Thomas, c1916 Hartford
- Thomas, c1916 Winnington works
- W C, c1916 Acton, Parish Hall
LAMBDIN
- R G, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LAMBE
- J, c1916 Ship Canal Co
LAMBERT
- C, c1916 Sale
- C, c1916 Sale, St Paul
- C A, c1916 Abersychan L L (GWR)
- E, c1916 South Reddish
- E, c1916 Stockport
- E, c1916 Stockport
- F, c1942 Runcorn
- Francis James, c1942 Helsby
- G H, c1916 Stockport
- George Henry, c1916 Edgeley, St Matthew
- H J, c1916 Hereford (GWR)
- J, c1916 Heaton Moor
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J W, c1916 Hyde
- John, c1942 Lymm
- Stanley E, c1942 Manchester University
- Ted, c1916 South Reddish
- W, c1916 Chester
- W G, c1916 Slough (GWR)
- W R, c1916 Northwich
- W R, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- William, 1917 Silvertown works
LAMBOURNE
- A, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- A H, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- W F, c1916 Reading (GWR)
LAMBSON
- W, c1916 Bristol (GWR)
LAMERTON
- W E, c1916 St Germans (GWR)
LAMMAS
- J, c1916 Bromborough, Candleworks
LAMSDALE
- L, c1916 Stockport
LANCASHIRE
- C, c1942 Stockport
- Frederick, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- Frederick E, c1916 West Kirby
- J, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- Jms, 1919+ Hyde (George)
- Jos, 1919+ Hyde (George)
LANCASTER
- A, c1916 Bromborough Pool
- A, c1916 Weston-Super-Mare (GWR)
- Donald Gill, c1916 Hale
- Fred, c1916 Congleton
- George, c1916 High Lane
- H S, c1916 Stockport
- Harry, c1916 Stockport, St Mary
- J, c1916 Bromborough Pool
- John K, c1942 Birkenhead
- M G, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- Paul, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- Paul, c1916 West Kirby
- Percy, c1916 Hoylake, Golf
- Percy, c1916 West Kirby
- Percy, c1916 West Kirby (St Bridget)
- Reginald, c1916 West Kirby
- Reginald, c1916 West Kirby (St Bridget)
- W A, c1942 Congleton (Mossley)
- William A, c1942 Congleton
LANCELEY
- E, c1916 Plemstall
LANCELOTTE
- Cyril, c1916 Chester
- J B, c1916 Heswall
- J B, c1916 Heswall, St Peter
- Joseph, c1942 Heswall
- Joseph, c1942 Heswall, St Peter
LANCETT
- E, c1916 Ledbury (GWR)
LAND
- E, c1916 Sale
- Ernest, c1916 Sale, St Anne
- J, c1916 Sale
- James, c1916 Sale, St Anne
- T S, c1942 Stockport
LANDAU
- H, c1942 Stockport
LANDER
- James R, c1916 Wallasey
LANDERS
- W G, c1916 Birkenhead
- William G, c1916 Wallasey
LANE
- C, c1942 Stockport
- D W, c1942 Port Sunlight
- E W, c1916 Ebbw Vale (GWR)
- H, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Birkenhead
- P F, c1916 Campden (GWR)
- R W, c1916 Ellesmere Port
- S E, c1916 Uxbridge (GWR)
- Samuel, c1916 Refuge Assurance
- W Lovatt, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Yvonne Yvette, 1985 Dumfries
LANG
- A C, c1916 Newport (GWR)
- C, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- G, c1916 Stalybridge
- J T, c1916 Stockport
LANGAN
- A, c1916 Denton
LANGDON
- Lionel Albert, c1916 Silvertown works
- Wilfrid Max, c1916 Altrincham
LANGFORD
- E, c1916 Much Wenlock (GWR)
- Eric, c1916 Altrincham
- F, c1916 Small Heath (GWR)
- J C, c1942 Manchester
- John, c1916 Worleston
- S, c1916 Heswall
- Sydney, c1916 Heswall, St Peter
LANGFORD-BROOK
- R P, 1946+ Knutsford (Conservative)
LANGHORN
- James I, c1916 Great Sutton
LANGLEY
- Alfred Leslie, c1942 Childer Thornton
- Evan, 1920+ Bickley
- Gordon, c1942 Tarporley
- H, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1942 Stockport
- James, c1942 Upton (Birkenhead)
- John, c1916 Wallasey
- T H, c1916 Bromborough Pool
- William, c1916 Upton (Birkenhead)
LANGMEAD
- G, c1942 Christleton
- Geoffrey, c1942 Manchester University
- Geoffrey, c1942 Sandbach
LANGSTON
- F, c1942 Northwich
- Joseph, 1939 45 Hazel Grove
LANGSTRETH
- E, c1916 Manchester University
LANGTON
- Aquila, c1916+ Northwich URC
- C, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- David C, c1916 Bramhall
- H V, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- R, c1916 Manchester
- S, c1916 Bromborough Pool
LANGWINE
- O, c1916 Frodsham
- O, c1916 Frodsham, St L
LANOASTER
- Frederick C, c1916 Wallasey
LANSDOWN
- F A S, c1916 Cheadle Hulme
LANYON
- J W H, 1952 Kelsall
LARCOMBE
- D C, c1916 Exeter (GWR)
LARDNER
- Donald, 1914 Mottram-St-Andrew
- T, c1916 Halton
LARE
- Samuel Buckley, c1916 Winnington works
LARGE
- E W, 1919+ Knutsford (Conservative)
- H, c1916 Chester University
- Harold Wesley, c1942 Coppenhall
- J, c1916 Ellesmere Port
- John, c1916 Ellesmere, Ironworks
- John R, c1942 Birkenhead
- S, c1916 Great Barrow
- W H, c1942 Crewe, LNWR
LARKIN
- Michael, 1977 Chester, St Werburgh
LARMOUR
- W, c1916 Reddish, N
- W, c1916 Stockport
LARNER
- E, c1942 Heswall
- Eric, c1942 Thurstaston
LARVIN
- T, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
LASCELLES
- William D, 1940 Crewe (RR)
LAST
- L R, c1916 London
LATCHFORD
- Charles, c1916 Macclesfield
- F, c1916 Macclesfield
- F, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- Frank, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- P, c1942 Macclesfield
- Philip, c1942 Macclesfield
LATHAM
- A P, c1916 Moreton
- Alec, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Alfred, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Charles a, c1916 Chester
- Charles William, c1916 Winnington works
- Colin, c1942 Birkenhead
- E, 1919+ Sutton (St James)
- Ernest, c1916 Altrincham
- F, 1919+ Sutton (St James)
- F, c1916 Sandbach (LI)
- Frank, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- G, c1916 Crewe
- G, c1916 Crewe
- G W, c1916 Crewe
- Geo W, c1916 Crewe, Co-op
- George, c1916 Coppenhall
- H, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- Heneage, c1916 Bickley
- Her., c1916 Bickley
- Herbert W, c1916 Wallasey
- J, 1902+ Crewe
- J, c1916 Crew
- J, c1916 Crewe
- J, c1916 Crewe
- J, c1916 Crewe, LNWR
- J, c1916 Frodsham
- J, c1916 Frodsham, St L
- J H, 1919+ Sutton (St James)
- Jack, c1942 Crewe
- John, c1916 Coppenhall
- John Howard Vincent, c1916 Wheelock
- Margaret, 1967 Sheffield
- P, c1916 Crewe
- P, c1916 Crewe, LNWR
- Ralph, C1942 Moulton
- Roy, 1967 Sheffield
- S, c1916 Crewe
- T, c1916 Macclesfield
- T, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- T, c1916 Sandbach (LI)
- T C, c1942 Ellesmere Port
- T H, c1916 Birkenhead
- Thomas, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Thomas, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- W, 1902+ Crewe
- W, c1916 Crewe
- W, c1916 Northwich
- W G, 1919+ Sutton (St James)
- Walter, c1916 Chester
- William, 1919+ Haughton
LAUDER
- J, c1916 Hoole
LAUGHTON
- Thomas H, c1942 West Kirby
LAVAN
- William J, c1916 Wallasey
LAVELLE
- A, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- J, c1916 Stockport
- T, c1942 Stockport
- T, c1942 Stockport (Corporation)
LAVENDER
- C, c1916 Chester
- R, c1916 Chester
LAVERTY
- D H, c1916 Birkenhead
- W, c1916 Birkenhead
LAVERY
- J, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- J, c1916 Sale
LAVIN
- W, c1916 Manchester
- W, c1916 Wallasey
LAVIS
- C W, c1916 Bristol (GWR)
- F W, c1916 Plymouth (GWR)
- J M, c1916 Newport (GWR)
LAW
- A D, c1942 Boughton, St Paul
- G F, c1916 Port Sunlight
- H, c1916 Port Sunlight
- H M, c1916 Southall (GWR)
- J S, c1916 Crewe
- Ronald, c1942 West Kirby
- T, c1916 Birkenhead (GWR)
LAW-WRIGHT
- Hubert, c1942 Manchester University
LAWFORD
- H, c1900 South Africa
- H, c1901 Macclesfield, Boer
LAWLER
- John E, c1916 Chester
- W, c1916 Port Sunlight
LAWLESS
- A, c1916 Frodsham
- A, c1916 Frodsham, St L
- I, c1916 Frodsham
- I, c1916 Frodsham, St L
- J, c1916 Newport (GWR)
- J, c1916 Newton Wood
- J, c1916 Port Sunlight
- Percy, 1916 HMS Chester
- R, c1916 Newton Wood
LAWLEY
- F R, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- J, c1916 Crewe
- J, c1942 Stalybridge
LAWRENCE
- A R, c1916 Port Sunlight
- Albert, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- Albert E, c1916 West Kirby
- C, c1916 Birmingham (GWR)
- C J M, 1902+ Crewe
- Cecil H, c1942 West Kirby
- Edward, c1942 West Kirby
- F C, c1916 Bristol (GWR)
- F N, c1942 Heswall
- H C, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Henry, c1916 Wallasey
- J, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- J T, 1919+ Swettenham
- Joanne Louise, 1985 Sheffield
- John, c1916 Chester
- John H, c1942 Manchester Tech
- John H, c1942 Manchester University
- R, c1916 Stockport
- Rita, 1985 Sheffield
- Tom, 1946+ Lower Peover
- W, c1916 Acton, Parish Hall
LAWRENSON
- A, c1916 Runcorn
- Desmond R, c1942 West Kirby
- Raymond F, c1916 Wallasey
LAWSON
- A, c1942 Stretton
- Ann, c1942 Stretton
- Charles, c1916 Childer Thornton
- E G, c1916 Birkenhead
- Ernest, +1916 Whitley, St Luke, RoH
- Ernest, c1916 Whitley
- F, c1916 Plemstall
- Frank, c1916 Chisworth
- Fred S, c1916 Altrincham
- Frederick Stanley, c1916 Dunham Town
- G W, c1916 Hoole
- H H, c1916 Manchester University
- J R, c1916 Stockport
- James, +1916 Whitley, St Luke, RoH
- James, c1916 Whitley
- John E, +1916 Whitley, St Luke, RoH
- Percy L, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Peter, +1916 Whitley, St Luke, RoH
- S, c1916 Boughton, St Paul
- Samuel, c1916 Chester
- W T, 1902+ Crewe
- William, +1916 Whitley, St Luke, RoH
- William, c1916 Dukinfield C
- William P, 1943 Angus
LAWTON
- A, c1916 Neston
- Arthur, c1916 Congleton
- C, c1916 Newton Wood
- Clifford, c1916 Wallasey
- Dorothy J, c1942 Macclesfield
- E, 1918 Hyde
- E, c1916 Hyde (George)
- Ernest, c1916 Hyde, St George
- F, 1918 Stalybridge (St Paul)
- F, c1916 Stalybridge
- F, c1916 Stalybridge, St George
- F, c1942 Stockport
- F T, c1942 Guilden Sutton
- F T, c1942 Hoole
- Fred, c1916 Wallasey
- G, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- G, c1916 Crewe
- G, c1916 Northwich
- G R, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- George, c1916 Dukinfield, Luke
- George, c1916 Wallasey
- H, c1916 Stalybridge
- H, c1916 Stalybridge (St Paul)
- J, 1919+ Hyde (George)
- J, 1919+ Hyde, Zion
- James, c1916 Congleton
- James, c1916 Congleton (St Peter)
- Jas C, c1916 Timperley
- Jesse, 1919+ Dukinfield, Old Chapel
- Jesse, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Joseph, c1942 Hyde, St George
- Joseph O, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Martha, 1803 Saddleworth
- R, c1916 Neston
- Robert, c1916 Wallasey
- Roy, c1942 Bromborough
- S, c1916 Newton Wood
- Sam, c1942 Hadfield
- Sydney, c1942 Mottram
- T P, c1916 Birkenhead
- T S, c1916 Macclesfield
- T S, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- Thomas, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- Thomas Arnold, 1945 Odd Rode
- W, c1916 Manchester University
- W James, 1921 Odd Rode
- William, c1942 Birkenhead
- William Henry, 1874 Dukinfield
LAXTON
- Stephen, 1919+ Hyde (Cong)
LAYBOURNE
- J Oscar, c1916 Chester
- J Oscar, c1916 Chester
LAYCOCK
- Cyril, c1942 Mellor
- John, c1916 Mellor
LAYFIELD
- Joseph, c1942 Birkenhead
LAYHAM
- W, c1916 Northwich, Helen
LAYTON
- A F, c1916 Cheshire Yeomanry
LAYZELL
- F A, c1916 Birkenhead
LAZENBY
- R A, c1916 Frodsham
- R A, c1916 Frodsham, St L
LE LACHEUR
- Walter, c1916 Chester
LE POER TRENCH
- F P, c1916 Heswall, St Peter
LE POERTRENCH
- F P, c1916 Heswall
LE VASSEUR
- C, c1916 Guernsey (GWR)
LE VESCONTE
- Percy , 1914 18 Hazel Grove
LEA
- A H O, c1916 Kensington (GWR)
- Elijah, c1916 Macclesfield
- F C W, c1916 Runcorn
- Frederick, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- George, c1942 Birkenhead
- Harold, c1942 Sandbach
- Harry, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- J, c1916 Runcorn
- J, c1942 Stockport
- J W, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- James, c1916 Knutsford
- James, c1916 Knutsford, St John
- John, c1916 Sandbach
- John, c1916 Sandbach (St Mary)
- John, c1916 Wheelock
- John Stanley, c1916 Nantwich
- John W, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- John W, c1916 Sandbach
- John W, c1916 Sandbach (St Mary)
- Mary, c1942 Lymm
- N B, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- N W M, c1916 Crewe GPO
- Norman W, c1916 Holmes Chapel
- Percy James, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- R, c1942 Knutsford
- Rowland, c1916 Knutsford, St John
- S, c1916 Birkenhead
- Sydney, c1916 Macclesfield
- T, c1916 Knutsford (Conservative)
- T, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Tom, c1916 Knutsford
- Tom, c1916 Knutsford, St John
- W H, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- Walter E, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
LEACH
- A, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- A, c1916 Hadfield
- A, c1942 Hoole
- B, c1916 Plemstall
- C, c1942 Lostock Gralam
- E, c1916 Reddish, N
- E, c1942 Runcorn
- E E, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- Edmund, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- G, c1916 Reddish, N
- G, c1942 Knutsford
- George, 1919+ Hyde (Cong)
- George William, c1916 Winsford
- Gilbert, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- H, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
- H, c1916 Hollingworth
- H, c1916 Plemstall
- H, c1916 Stockport
- Isaac O, c1916 Refuge Assurance
- J, 1902+ Stockport, Boer
- J A, c1916 Birkenhead
- J H, c1916 Stockport
- Joseph, c1916 Godley
- Joseph H, c1916 Wallasey
- Philip W, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- S, c1916 Runcorn
- T H, c1916 Birkenhead
- T H, c1916 Corsham (GWR)
- William, c1916 Holmes Chapel
- William, c1916 Nantwich
LEADBEATER
- A, c1916 Cheshire Yeomanry
- F, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- Geoffrey A, c1942 Alderley Edge
- H C, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- H C, c1916 Weaverham
- H C, c1916 Weaverham, St Mary
- Harry, c1916 Winnington works
- J, c1916 Bromborough Pool
- J, c1916 Bromborough, Candleworks
- James E, c1916 Eastham
LEADBETTER
- W, c1916 Birkenhead
LEADBITTER
- F J G, c1916 Parkgate
LEADLEY-BROWN
- P A, c1942 Heswall
LEADSOM
- George W, c1942 Heswall, St Peter
LEADSOME
- G W, c1942 Heswall
LEAH
- Edward, c1916 Stockport
- Edwin, c1916 Stockport
- Frank S E, c1916 Macclesfield
- Fred, 1914 18 Hazel Grove
- Fred, c1916 Bramhall
- G, c1916 Hadfield
- G, c1916 Tintwistle
- H, c1916 Stockport
- H F, c1942 Stockport, Heaviley
- H F, c1942 Sutton
- J, c1916 Macclesfield
- J, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- John, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- N, c1916 Macclesfield
- N, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- Norman, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- Oliver, c1916 Alderley Edge
- P, c1916 Heaton Moor
- S, c1942 Stockport
- T, 1901+ Stockport, Boer
- T, 1917 Styal, Methodist
- Thomas, c1916 Styal
- W R, c1916 Stockport
- Wilfred Reginald, c1916 Heaton Mersey
LEAHY
- E P, c1916 Manchester University
- Eugen P, c1916 Chester
- J S, c1942 Manchester
LEAK
- R, c1916 Cheadle Hulme
- R, c1916 Manchester University
LEAKE
- E G, c1916 Hale, WHS
- Eric G, c1916 Hale
- Russell M, c1916 Hale
LEAKER
- J H, c1916 Birkenhead
LEAMAN
- H, c1916 Bristol (GWR)
LEAR
- George P, c1916 Newton, St Mary
- Percy, c1916 Hyde
- W, c1916 Macclesfield
- W, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- William, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
LEARER
- Harry R, c1916 Wallasey
- Thomas C, c1916 Wallasey
LEARY
- F, c1916 Dukinfield C
- F, c1916 Dukinfield, Park Rd
- T, c1916 Dukinfield C
- T, c1916 Dukinfield, Park Rd
- T, c1942 Sale
LEATER
- Henry, c1916 Manchester Tech
LEATHER
- Alfred, c1916 Cheadle
- Arthur, c1916 Cheadle, St Mary
- E G, c1916 Port Sunlight
- Herbert, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Herbert, c1916 Cheadle
- Herbert, c1916 Cheadle, St Mary
- J, c1916 Northwich
- J, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- James, c1916 Wallasey
- James Arthur, c1916 Wallasey
- P J, c1942 Sale
- Percy, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- Raymond W, c1916 Warburton
- T H, c1942 Northwich
- W, c1942 Northwich
- William H, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
LEATHERBARRON
- J S, c1916 Stockport
LEATHERBARROW
- Fred, c1942 Glossop
- Lawrence, c1942 West Kirby
- R B, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
LEATHLEY
- JohN J, c1942 Birkenhead
LEATHWOOD
- S, c1916 Bromborough Pool
LEAVENS
- C F, c1916 Paddington (GWR)
LEAVER
- S, c1916 Denton
- Samuel H, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- Samuel H, c1916 West Kirby
LEAVY
- J, c1942 Stalybridge
LeBARROW
- J E, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
LECHLER
- H N, c1916 Manchester University
LECKE
- Lemuel, c1916 Nantwich
LECKIE
- W L, 1916 Stalybridge (St Paul)
LECOURT
- Sidney, c1942 Wallasey, TH
LEDBROOKE
- Archie, 1958 Munich
LEDDON
- J, c1916 Dublin (GWR)
LEDGARD
- A, c1942 Stockport
LEDGER
- A, c1916 Sale
- A, c1916 Stockport
- Arthur, c1916 Sale, St Anne
- David, c1916 Wallasey
- F, c1916 Wallasey
LEDGERTON
- John, c1942 Birkenhead
LEDSHAM
- James, c1916 Wallasey
- James, c1916 Wallasey
- Lawrence, c1916 Chester
- R, c1916 Chester
- R J J, c1916 Birkenhead
- Ronald, c1942 Childer Thornton
- Theodore, c1916 Wallasey
- Theodore, c1916 Wallasey
LEDSOM
- E, c1942 Port Sunlight
- Eric, c1942 Eastham
- H, c1916 Heswall
- Henry, c1916 Heswall, St Peter
- W, c1916 Birkenhead
- W, c1916 Port Sunlight
LEDSON
- Chris, c1916 Wallasey
LEDSTER
- W, c1916 London
LEDWARD
- Fred'k, c1916 URC Over
- J, c1942 Northwich
- Joseph, c1942 Hartford
- Joseph, c1942 Wallerscote works
LEE
- A H, c1916 South Lambeth (GWR)
- A V, c1916 Prenton
- Albert E, c1916 Wallasey
- Andrew, c1916 Wallasey
- Andrew, c1916 Wallasey
- Anne Cordelia, 1985 Sheffield
- Asa, c1916 Hyde
- Benjamin, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- C, c1916 Great Barrow
- C, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- C, c1916 Stockport
- C G, c1916 Prenton
- C W, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- Charles, c1916 Heaton Mersey
- D N, c1942 Cheshire Yeomanry
- Denis N, c1942 West Kirby
- E M, c1942 Stockport
- E M, c1942 Stockport, Heaviley
- Edward, c1916 Cheadle
- Edward, c1916 Cheadle, St Mary
- Edwin, 1887+ Hyde
- Ernest, c1916 Godley Hill
- F, c1916 Newport (GWR)
- F, c1916 Port Sunlight
- F, c1916 Prenton
- F, c1916 Stalybridge
- F, c1916 Stalybridge
- F, c1916 Stalybridge, St George
- F, c1942 Refuge Assurance
- F C W, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- Frank, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Fred, c1916 Cheadle
- Frederick, c1916 Cheadle, St Mary
- G, c1916 Birkenhead
- G, c1916 Christleton
- G, c1916 Stockport
- G F, c1916 Old Oak Common (GWR)
- George G, c1942 West Kirby
- George T, c1916 Wallasey
- H, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- H, c1916 Stockport
- H A, 1945+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- H P, c1916 Bristol (GWR)
- H W, c1942 Stockport
- Harry, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- Harry, 1919+ Hurdsfield SS
- Harry, c1916 Chester
- Henry, c1900 South Africa
- Herbert, c1916 Stockport, St Mary
- J, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- J, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- J, c1916 Crewe
- J, c1916 Crewe, LNWR
- J, c1916 Port Sunlight
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Wilmslow
- J C, c1916 Stockport
- J D, c1916 Port Sunlight
- J S, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- J S, c1916 Glossop
- J S, c1916 Sale
- Jack, c1916 Wilmslow, St Barts
- James, 1887+ Hyde
- James, c1916 Chester
- James, c1916 Stockport, St Mary
- James H, c1916 Wallasey
- James L, c1942 Birkenhead
- Jas W, c1916 Birkenhead
- John, c1914 Hyde
- John, c1942 Alderley Edge
- John Ernest, c1916 Childer Thornton
- John W, c1916 Birkenhead
- K M P, c1916 Prenton
- Kenneth R , c1942 Bromborough
- L, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- L, c1916 Stalybridge
- L, c1942 Cheadle
- Leonard, c1916 Cheadle
- Leonard, c1916 Cheadle, St Mary
- Leonard, c1916 Stalybridge, Holy Trinity
- Leonard, c1943 Cheadle, St Mary
- Mary, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- Matthew, 1874+ Dukinfield
- Noel, c1916 Styal
- Noel, c1916 Wilmslow, St Barts
- Noel E, c1916 Styal
- Noel E, c1916 Wilmslow, St Barts
- O E, c1916 Acton (GWR)
- Oscar, 1919+ Dukinfield
- P, c1901 Northwich
- R, c1916 Stockport
- Reginald, 1940 Crewe (RR)
- Robert C, c1916 Wallasey
- S, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- S, c1916 Newton Wood
- S G, c1916 Bristol (GWR)
- S G, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Samuel, c1916 Hyde, St George
- Samuel W, c1917 Hyde
- Stuart, 1919+ Mobberley
- T, c1916 Dukinfield, Park Rd
- T, c1916 Newton Wood
- Thomas, c1916 Tarporley
- Tom, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- Tom, c1916 Dukinfield C
- W, c1916 Manchester
- W, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- W H, c1916 Wilmslow
- WILBRAHAM, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- Wilfred, c1916 Tarvin
- William, c1916 Tarvin
- William, c1917 Hyde
- Wm Herbert, c1916 Wilmslow, St Barts
LEE-JONES
- J L, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
LEE-WOOD
- A, c1916 Manchester University
- Alfred, c1916 Bramhall
LEECH
- A, 1918 Hyde
- A, c1916 Hyde, Ashton Bros
- A, c1942 Hoole
- Andrew, c1916 Hyde (Bapt)
- Andrew, c1917 Hyde
- Arthur, 1919+ Mobberley
- E, c1916 Furness Vale
- Enoch, 1919+ Great Warford
- Ernest, c1916 Disley
- Ernest, c1916 Disley, St Mary
- Ernest, c1916 Pulford
- F, c1916 Stalybridge
- F, c1916 Stockport
- F G, c1916 Sale
- Frank, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- Fred, c1916 Stalybridge, Holy Trinity
- G, 1919+ Hyde (George)
- George, 1919+ Hyde (Cong)
- H, c1916 Glossop
- H, c1916 Tintwistle
- H C, c1916 Glossop
- Hannah, 1960 Dukinfield
- Hannah Maria, 1904 Dukinfield
- Hannah Maria, 1956 Dukinfield
- Harold S, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- Henry, c1942 Birkenhead
- Horrocks W, c1916 West Kirby
- Horrocks William, c1916 West Kirby (St Bridget)
- J, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- John, 1888 Dukinfield
- John, 1888 Dukinfield
- John, 1919+ Hyde (Cong)
- John F, c1916 Altrincham
- Joseph, c1916 Hyde
- P, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- P E, c1916 Wilmslow
- Patrick, c1916 Knutsford
- Percy E, c1916 Wilmslow, St Barts
- Peter Norbury, c1942 Wilmslow
- Peter Norbury, c1942 Wilmslow, St Barts
- R, c1916 Stockport, St Joseph
- Samuel, 1919+ Dukinfield
- W, c1916 Macclesfield
- W, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- W, c1916 Manchester
- William, c1915 Hyde
- William, c1916 Dukinfield (St Mark's)
- William, c1916 Dukinfield C
- William, c1916 Dukinfield C
- William, c1916 Lower Withington
- William, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- William Henry, 1890 Dukinfield
- Wm, c1916 Dukinfield
- Wm, c1942 Godley Hill
LEEK
- F, c1916 Malpas
- H, c1916 Manchester
- M F W, c1916 Alsager
- M F W, c1916 Alsager, Mary Magadlene
LEEMAN
- Harold W, c1942 Hale
- W L, c1942 Heswall
LEES
- A R M, c1916 Manchester University
- Allen, 1919+ Hyde (Cong)
- Arthur W, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- B, c1916 Middlewich
- E H, c1916 Stalybridge
- Edward, 1946+ Lower Peover
- Edward, c1916 Romiley
- Edward, c1916 Romiley
- Edward, c1916 Tarporley
- Edward, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- Edwin, 1919+ Hyde, Zion
- Evan Hall, c1916 Stalybridge, Holy Trinity
- H, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- H, c1916 Dukinfield, Park Rd
- H, c1916 Dukinfield, R C
- H, c1916 Frodsham
- H, c1916 Frodsham, St L
- H, c1916 Sandbach Heath
- H, c1916 Sandbach Heath
- H, c1942 Stockport
- Harry, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- Harry, 1919+ Hyde (Bapt)
- Harry, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Harry, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Harry, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- Herbert, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- J, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- J, c1916 Birkenhead
- J, c1916 Great Budworth
- J E, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- J H, c1916 Crewe
- J H, c1916 Macclesfield
- J H, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- James, 1939 45 Hazel Grove
- James Crane, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- James M, c1916 Ashton-under-Lyne
- Jasper, c1916 Alderley Edge
- John, 1874+ Dukinfield
- John, c1916 Newton, St Mary
- John, c1942 Hadfield
- John H, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- Kenneth R, c1942 Birkenhead
- P B, c1916 Manchester University
- P B, c1916 Paddington (GWR)
- Peter M, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- R, c1916 Reddish, N
- Richard E, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- S, c1916 Stalybridge
- Samuel, 1919+ Hyde (Cong)
- T R, c1916 Stalybridge
- W, 1901+ Stockport, Boer
- W R, c1916 Birkenhead
- William E S, c1942 Bramhall
LEESE
- Arthur, c1916 Wallasey
- Frank, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Frank, c1916 Sandbach
- Frank, c1916 Sandbach (St Mary)
- George, c1942 Sandbach
- George, c1942 Wheelock
- Harry, c1916 Sandbach works
- Herbert , c1916 Sandbach works
- J, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- J, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- Ronald G, c1942 Hale
- Samuel, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Samuel, c1916 Sandbach
- Samuel, c1916 Sandbach (Methodist)
- Samuel, c1916 Sandbach (St Mary)
- Samuel, c1916 Wheelock
- Samuel B, c1916 Elworth
LEESON
- G, c1916 Birkenhead
- John, c1942 Sandbach
- John, c1942 Wheelock
- S, c1916 Stockport
LEGALL
- E, c1916 Port Sunlight
LEGERTON
- L, c1916 Reddish, N
- Leonard, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- T, c1916 South Reddish
- Thomas, c1916 Reddish, St Elizabeth
LEGG
- G, c1916 Park Royal (GWR)
LEGGATT
- F, c1916 Reddish, N
- P, c1916 Reddish, N
LEGGETT
- E G, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- L D, c1942 Cheadle
- W S, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LEGH
- F, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- R, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
LEHON
- E, c1916 Paddington (GWR)
LEICESTER
- J, c1916 Northwich
- J, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- James, c1916 Hartford
- James, c1916 Winnington works
- James , c1916 Winnington works
- S, c1916 Great Budworth
- Sidney, c1916 Tabley Inferior (k)
- Sydney, c1916 Nether Tabley
- W, c1916 Reddish, N
LEICESTER-WARREN
- C, c1916 Great Budworth
LEIGH
- A, 1919+ Hyde (George)
- A, c1916 Stockport
- Alfred, c1916 Bollington
- Alfred, c1916 Bollington
- Alfred, c1916 Macclesfield
- Allen, c1915 Hyde
- Arthur, c1916 Macclesfield
- Arthur, c1942 Lymm
- E, c1916 Stockport
- E B, c1916 Stockport
- Ellis, c1916 Macclesfield
- Ernest, c1916 Macclesfield
- F, c1916 Great Budworth
- F, c1916 Stalybridge
- G B, c1916 Port Sunlight
- G E, 1902+ Crewe
- Gilbert, 1919+ Statham
- H, 1919+ Nether Alderley
- H, c1916 Macclesfield
- H, c1916 Macclesfield
- H, c1916 Macclesfield
- H, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- H, c1916 Stockport
- H, c1916 Stockport
- H Cornwall, 1919+ Knutsford (Conservative)
- Harold, c1916 Hartford
- Harold, c1916 Northwich, DB
- Herbert, 1945+ High Legh
- Herbert, c1916 Macclesfield
- Herbert, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- I, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- J, 1919+ Hyde (George)
- J, 1919+ Hyde (George)
- J, c1916 Great Budworth
- J, c1916 Hyde (George)
- J, c1916 Stalybridge
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Winsford s
- J E, c1916 Dukinfield, R C
- J W, c1916 Northenden
- James, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- James, 1946+ Lower Peover
- James, c1888 Burma
- James, c1916 URC Over
- James, c1916 Winsford
- James Dexter, c1916 Macclesfield
- John, c1916 Lymm
- John, c1916 Stalybridge, Holy Trinity
- John E, c1916 Dukinfield C
- John E, c1916 Dukinfield C
- John William, c1916 Northenden (St Winifrid)
- Joseph, 1946+ Lower Peover
- Joseph, c1916 Hyde
- Joseph, c1916 Hyde, St George
- Leonard, c1942 Macclesfield
- O E S, c1916 Great Budworth
- O M, c1916 Great Budworth
- P, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- Peter, 1915 Statham
- Peter, c1916 Lymm
- Peter Mosley, c1942 Great Budworth
- R T, c1916 Stalybridge
- S, c1916 Kerridge
- Sampson, c1916 Bollington
- T, c1916 Sale
- T, c1916 Sale, St Paul
- Thomas, 1919+ Statham
- W, 1919+ Pott Shrigley
- W, c1916 Manchester
- W, c1916 Sale
- W B, c1916 Manchester University
- William, c1916 Bollington
- William, c1916 Knutsford
- William, c1916 Knutsford, St John
- William, c1916 Marple
- William, c1916 Marple (All Saints)
- William, c1916 Sale, St Anne
- William H, c1916 Altrincham
LEIGHFIELD
- S F, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LEIGHTON
- J, c1916 Birkenhead
- William, c1916 Bollington
- William P, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
LEITCH
- Brian, 1985 Dumfries
LEMARCHAND
- F W, c1916 Parkgate
LEMON
- A H, c1942 Birkenhead
LENEGAN
- James, 1920+ Manchester Tech
LENNARD
- John, 1918+ Altrincham
LENNON
- J, c1916 Birkenhead
- J S, c1942 Stalybridge
- P, c1916 Birkenhead
- R, c1916 Birkenhead
LENTON
- Richard W, c1942 Romiley
LEONARD
- , c1916 Port Sunlight
- A, c1916 Macclesfield
- A, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- A O, c1942 Cheshire Yeomanry
- Alfred, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- F, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Fred, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- G, c1916 Hoole
- George, c1916 Chester
- H, c1916 Manchester
- Harold, c1942 Macclesfield
- John, c1916 Knutsford, St John
- John D, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- Norman, c1942 Macclesfield
- P H, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- T, c1916 Hoole
- T, c1916 Stockport
- T, c1916 Stockport, St Joseph
- w, c1916 Chester
- W, c1916 Hoole
- Wilfred, c1942 Gawsworth
- Wilfred, c1942 Gawsworth, James
LEONNARD
- John, c1916 Knutsford
LESLIE
- A D, c1942 Heswall
- Ernest H, c1916 Stockton Heath
- Ernest H, c1916 Stockton Heath, St Thomas
LESSELLS
- Rupert V, c1916 Wallasey
LESTER
- B, c1942 Stockport
- E, c1916 Birkenhead
- E, c1916 Stockport
- Edwin, c1916 Thurstaston
- Edwin, c1916 West Kirby
- Edwin, c1916 Woodchurch
- Frank, c1916 Thurstaston
- Frank, c1916 West Kirby
- Frank, c1916 Woodchurch
- H, c1916 Dukinfield, R C
- Harry, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Harry, c1916 Wallasey
- Hubert Walter, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- J, c1916 Stockport
- W, c1916 Stockport
LETT
- J M, c1916 Pontypool Road (GWR)
LEVELL
- John H, c1942 Birkenhead
- William, c1942 Birkenhead
LEVENTON
- R S, c1916 Parkgate
LEVER
- A J, c1916 Birkenhead
- Ernest, 1919+ Hyde, Zion
- F T, c1916 Manchester
- J, c1916 Great Budworth
- J C, c1916 Great Budworth
- Robert, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- Samuel, c1917 Hyde
- Thomas P, c1916 Wallasey
- W, c1942 Northwich
LEVEY
- Jacob, c1916 Dukinfield C
- William T, c1916 Dukinfield C
LEVY
- J, c1916 Dukinfield, R C
- Robert M, c1916 Altrincham
- W T, c1916 Dukinfield, R C
LEWIN
- Clarence, c1916 Congleton
- Harry, c1916 Dukinfield C
- John, c1916 West Kirby
LEWIS
- A, c1916 Manchester
- A, c1916 Purton (GWR)
- A, c1916 Wilmslow
- A D, c1942 Heswall
- A J, c1916 Port Sunlight
- A W, c1916 Landore (GWR)
- Abraham, 1919+ Dukinfield, Old Chapel
- Albert, c1916 Halebarns
- Alfred, 1861 Tintwistle
- Alun, c1942 Manchester University
- Arthur, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- C, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- C A, c1916 Birkenhead
- C G, c1916 Plymouth (GWR)
- C H, c1916 Birkenhead
- C M, c1916 Wallasey
- C O, c1916 Chester
- C W, c1916 Stockport
- Catherine, 1880 Tintwistle
- Charles H, c1942 Birkenhead
- D, c1916 Fishguard (GWR)
- D J, c1916 Henllan (GWR)
- E, c1916 Felin Fran (GWR)
- E H, 1939 HMS Thetis
- F, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- F, c1916 Birkenhead
- F, c1916 Manchester University
- F, c1942 Heswall
- F A, 1902+ Crewe
- F J, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Frank R, c1916 Wallasey
- Fred, c1942 Heswall, St Peter
- G, c1916 Manchester
- G H, c1916 RFA Territorials
- George, c1916 Wallasey
- Grace, c1942 Sale
- H, c1916 Gloucester (GWR)
- H, c1916 Wellington, Salop (GWR)
- H J, c1916 Port Sunlight
- H S, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Harold N, c1916 Helsby
- J, 1916 Delamere
- J, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- J, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- J, c1916 Coleham (GWR)
- J, c1916 Sale
- J, c1916 Sale, St Paul
- J, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- J, c1942 Norley, St John
- J E C, c1942 Stockport
- J J, 1902+ Crewe
- J T, c1916 Cheshire Yeomanry
- Jack, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- James, c1916 Wallasey
- James Burton, c1942 Kingsley, St John
- John, 1887+ Hyde
- John, c1916 Sandbach
- John, c1916 Sandbach (St Mary)
- John L, c1942 Birkenhead
- John T, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- John Thomas, c1916 Elworth
- Joseph, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- K, c1916 Sandbach Heath
- Kendrick, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- L J, c1916 Old Oak Common (GWR)
- Ludwig, c1916 Wallasey
- Matthew, 1830 Dukinfield
- N, c1916 Stockport
- Neville, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas
- Peter, c1916 Wallasey
- R, c1942 Haslington
- R A, c1942 Sale
- R A, c1942 Ship Canal Co
- Richard A, c1942 Frankby
- Richard A, c1942 West Kirby
- Ron, c1942 West Kirby
- Roy, 1944 St Kilda
- S, c1942 Stockport
- S H, c1916 Birkenhead
- Samuel M, c1916 Lymm
- T, 1902+ Crewe
- T, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- T, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- T, c1916 Banbury (GWR)
- T, c1916 Dukinfield, R C
- T, c1916 Neston
- T, c1916 Neston
- T, c1916 Northwich
- T, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- T, c1916 Sale
- T, c1916 Sale
- T, c1916 Stalybridge
- T A, c1916 Cardiff (GWR)
- T A, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Teddy, c1943 Cheadle, St Mary
- Thomas, c1916 Nantwich
- Thomas, c1916 Wallasey
- Thomas , c1916 Winnington works
- Tom C, 1918 Hyde
- W, c1916 Neston
- W, c1916 Runcorn
- W, c1916 Stockport
- Willaim E, c1916 Hyde, St George
- William, 1919+ Nether Alderley
- William, c1916 Chester
- William, c1942 Birkenhead
- William E, c1915 Hyde
- William Henry, c1916 Winsford
- William L, c1916 Chester
- William O, c1916 West Kirby
- William Owen, c1916 West Kirby (St Bridget)
LEWIS-DALE
- Cedric, 1946+ Lower Peover
- Douglas, 1946+ Lower Peover
LEWNEY
- Walter, c1916 Wallasey
LEWTAS
- John W, c1916 Macclesfield
- O, c1916 Manchester University
LEWTHWAITE
- S B, c1916 Poplar (GWR)
LEYBOURN
- F P, c1916 Stockport
LEYBOURNE
- F P, c1916 Heaton Moor
LEYLAND
- Alfred G, c1942 Birkenhead
- Charles, c1916 Wallasey
- Henry A, c1916 Upton (Birkenhead)
- J, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
- John, 1874 Dukinfield
- Roland, c1942 Birkenhead
LICHFIELD
- Walter, c1916 Altrincham
LICHTENSTEIN
- M H, c1916 Manchester University
LIDDELL
- John, c1916 Disley
- John, c1916 Disley, St Mary
- John, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- Stanley, c1916 Disley, St Mary
LIDDLE
- S, c1916 Sale
LIDDY
- Thomas A, c1942 Birkenhead
- W, c1916 Manchester (GWR)
LIDGATE
- Roland, c1942 Birkenhead
LIEBLICH
- Harold Richard, c1942 Coppenhall
LIEVESLEY
- G, c1942 Northwich
LIFFORD
- R G, c1942 Stockport, Tyre
LIGHT
- Harry, c1916 Knutsford
- Harry, c1916 Knutsford, St John
- John H, c1916 Wallasey
LIGHTBURN
- Edward S, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- S, c1916 Northwich
- S, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- Samuel, c1916 Winnington works
LIGHTFOOT
- A, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- A, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- A, c1916 Frodsham
- A, c1916 Frodsham, St L
- A, c1916 Runcorn
- Albert, c1916 Winsford
- D, c1942 Weaverham
- Douglas, c1942 Wallerscote works
- E, c1916 Runcorn
- Ernest, c1916 Bickerton
- Ernest, c1916 Winnington works
- F, c1916 Chester
- Fred'k, c1916 URC Over
- G, c1916 Middlewich
- G, c1942 Northwich
- G Ernest, c1916 Brown Knowl
- George, c1916 Kelsall
- H, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
- H, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- Ivy, c1942 Stockton Heath
- Ivy, c1942 Stockton Heath, St Thomas
- J, c1916 Winsford s
- J H, c1916 Crewe
- J J, c1916 Crewe
- John M, c1916 URC Over
- Joseph, c1916 URC Over
- Joseph, c1916 Winsford
- P H, c1916 Chester
- Philip, c1942 Macclesfield
- R, c1916 Crewe
- R Edward, c1916 Saughall
- Richard, c1916 Crowton
- Robert C, c1916 Acton
- S, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
- T, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- T, c1916 Weaverham
- T, c1916 Weaverham, St Mary
- Thomas, c1916 Bickerton
- Thomas, c1916 Brown Knowl
- Thomas H, c1916 Tarvin
- W, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- W, c1901 Northwich
- W, c1916 Crewe
- WC, c1916 Acton, Parish Hall
LIGHTON
- W E, c1916 Crewe
- Wm E, c1916 Crewe, Co-op
LIGHTOWLER
- G, c1942 Sale
LIHOU
- T, c1916 Guernsey (GWR)
LILES
- Edward Harold, c1916 Cheadle, St Mary
- Frank S, c1916 Cheadle
- Frank Somerville, c1916 Cheadle, St Mary
- H E, c1916 Cheshire Yeomanry
- Harold E, c1916 Cheadle
LILLEY
- Albert, c1916 Ellesmere, Ironworks
- Arthur, c1916 Congleton
- E, c1916 Manchester
- John, c1916 Congleton
- John, c1916 Congleton (St Peter)
- John, c1916 Eaton
- Robert, c1942 Congleton
- T, c1942 Congleton (Mossley)
- Thomas, c1942 Congleton
LILLIE
- C, c1900 South Africa
- C A, c1900 South Africa
- F W, c1916 Macclesfield
- S F, c1942 Moreton
LILLINGTON
- C, c1916 Oxford (GWR)
- David, c1942 Manchester University
LIMB
- A, c1916 Runcorn
- Alfred, c1916 Eastham
- F, +1916 Little Leigh, St Michael, RoH
- H, c1916 Runcorn
- Harry, c1916 Eastham
- J T, +1916 Little Leigh, St Michael, RoH
- P M, +1916 Little Leigh, St Michael, RoH
LIMEBURNER
- Jack, c1942 Congleton
LINCOLN
- George, c1942 Wilmslow
- George, c1942 Wilmslow, St Barts
LINDLEY
- A, c1942 Cheshire Yeomanry
- George, 1874 Dukinfield
- H, c1916 Stalybridge
- Henry, 1919+ Dukinfield
- Henry, c1942 Dukinfield (St Mark's)
- Henry, c1942 Dukinfield C
- Joseph, c1916 Newton, St Mary
- Joseph, c1917 Hyde
- W M, c1916 Dukinfield G
LINDNER
- Charles, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- Charles P, c1916 West Kirby
- Charles Paraviso, c1916 Childer Thornton
LINDON
- Austin P, c1942 West Kirby
LINDOP
- A A, c1916 Birkenhead
- Edward, c1916+ Northwich URC
- R, c1916 Haslington
LINDSAY
- George Frederick, c1942 Woodford
- H, c1916 Manchester
- H, c1916 Manchester University
LINDSEY
- H R, c1942 Hoole
LINE
- George, c1916 Ellesmere, Ironworks
- M, c1916 Stockport
LINEGAR
- R, c1942 Northwich
LINEKAR
- Francis R, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- Francis R, c1916 West Kirby
- George W, c1916 West Kirby
- George William, c1916 Hoylake, StH
LINES
- A, c1916 Runcorn
- Sydney A, c1942 Birkenhead
- T, c1916 Stockport
LING
- G, c1916 Ellesmere Port
- J H, c1916 Wolverhampton (GWR)
LINGARD
- Henry, c1916 Sale, St Anne
- J, c1916 Sale
- Squire, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Thomas, c1916 Sale, St Anne
- Walter, c1916 Refuge Assurance
LINGFIELD
- W J, c1916 Paddington (GWR)
LINGWOOD
- W, c1916 Bromborough Pool
LINN
- Sidney C, c1942 Birkenhead
LINNELL
- J S, c1916 Crewe
LINNEY
- F, c1916 Stockport, St George
- H, 1919+ Hyde (George)
- Hannah, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
LINSELL
- Alfred Charles, c1942 Childer Thornton
LINTON
- A E, c1916 Hayes (GWR)
LIPTROT
- F W, c1916 Crewe
- T, c1942 Heswall
LISBONS
- N, c1916 Manchester University
LISLE
- Arthur, c1916 Macclesfield
- H, c1942 Stalybridge
LISSIMAN
- W, c1916 Ledbury (GWR)
LISTER
- Anthony R, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- E, c1916 Dukinfield G
- George, 1916 HMS Chester
- Harry, c1916 Wallasey
- J, c1916 Stockport, St George
- J B, c1916 Stockport
- J B, c1916 Stockport C C
- J B, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas Sch'
- Joseph, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- T F, c1916 Prenton
- W H, c1916 Stockport
- William, 1943 Grimsby
LITCHFIELD
- E, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
- Harry, c1916 Dukinfield C
- John R, c1916 Wallasey
- John Robert, c1916 Wallasey
LITHERLAND
- C J, c1916 Wallasey
- G, c1916 Sale
- G, c1916 Sale, St Paul
- J, c1916 Sale
LITLER
- J A, c1942 Runcorn
- Reginald, c1916 Northwich, DB
LITOLFF
- Bernard, c1942 Wallasey, TH
LITTLE
- Alan, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- B, c1916 Sale
- Bruce, c1916 Sale, St Anne
- George H, c1942 Birkenhead
- H G, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- J, c1916 Wallasey
- J H, c1942 Hoylake, Golf
- J P, c1916 Birkenhead
- James H, c1942 West Kirby
- John H, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- John H, c1916 West Kirby
- John W, c1916 Chester
- M, c1916 Stockport
- Rolf, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- S, c1916 Sale
- T, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- T, c1916 Stockport
- T D, c1942 Hoylake, Golf
- T W, c1916 Birkenhead
- Thomas B, c1942 West Kirby
- W, c1916 Stockport
- W J, c1916 Birkenhead
- W R A, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- William Verdon, c1942 Silvertown works
LITTLEDALE
- Ronald B, c1942 Bunbury
LITTLEMORE
- C, c1916 Middlewich
- J, c1916 Runcorn
- Thomas, c1942 Kingsley, St John
- W, c1916 Middlewich
LITTLER
- A, c1916 Plemstall
- C, c1916 Hoole
- C W, c1916 Plemstall
- E N, c1916 Great Budworth
- H, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
- H, c1916 Northwich
- H A, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- Harold Algernon, c1916 Winnington works
- Harry, c1916+ Northwich URC
- Herbert, c1900 South Africa
- J, c1916 Northwich
- J, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- J, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- J E, c1916 Frodsham
- J E, c1916 Frodsham, St L
- J L, c1916 Northwich, GS
- J L, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- J R, c1916 Birkenhead
- J W, c1916 Birkenhead
- John, c1916 Chester
- John Brookes, c1916 Church Minshull
- John Lawrence, c1916 Winnington works
- John Thomas, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- R, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- Reginald, c1916 Winnington works
- Richard, c1916 Wallasey
- S, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- T, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
- T, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas Sch'
- T, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- T W, c1942 Runcorn
- Thomas, c1916 Chester
- Thomas, c1916 Chester
- W, c1916 Northwich
- W, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- William, +1916 Whitley, St Luke, RoH
- William, c1916 Chester
- Willie, c1916+ Northwich URC
LITTLEWOOD
- Albert, c1916 Broadbottom
- Albert, c1916 Mottram
- E, c1916 Newton
- F, c1916 Stockport
- F, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas Sch'
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas Sch'
- Joseph, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas
- Martha, 1887+ Hyde
- Ralph, c1916 Wallasey
LIVELEY
- Frank, c1916 Romiley
LIVELY
- Frank, c1916 Hatherlow URC
- Frank, c1916 Romiley
LIVER
- Peter, c1942 Manchester University
LIVERMORE
- S L, 1918 Hyde
LIVERSAGE
- Arthur, c1916 Wallasey
- Arthur, c1916 Wallasey
- H, c1942 Heswall
- Ronald S, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- T, c1916 Plemstall
- William A, c1942 Birkenhead
LIVESEY
- J, c1916 Ship Canal Co
LIVESLEY
- Harold, c1942 Kingsley, St John
LIVINGSTON
- John W, c1916 Stockton Heath, St Thomas
LIVINGSTONE
- Allistair, 1943 Grimsby
- John W, c1916 Stockton Heath
- Michael Wm, c1942 Woodchurch
- S, c1942 Stockport
LIVSEY
- Harold, c1916 Wallasey
LLEWELLYN
- Albert E S, c1942 Birkenhead
- Albert E S, c1942 Upton (Birkenhead)
- F, c1916 Birkenhead
- Hugh G, c1942 Manchester Tech
- S E, c1916 Stockport
LLOYD
- A, c1900 Crewe
- A, c1916 Birkenhead
- A, c1916 Chester
- A, c1916 Crewe
- A, c1916 Runcorn
- A E, c1916 Exeter (GWR)
- A E, c1916 Great Budworth
- A R, c1942 Heswall
- A Rowland, c1942 Heswall, St Peter
- Alfred, c1916 Chester
- Arthur S, c1942 Birkenhead
- C, 1902+ Crewe
- D W, c1942 Crosville Motors Services Ltd
- David, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- E, c1916 Cheshire Yeomanry
- E, c1916 Neston
- E, c1916 Plemstall
- E, c1916 Port Sunlight
- E, c1916 Willaston
- Edward, c1916 Chester
- Eric, c1942 Audlem
- Eric, c1942 Helsby
- F, c1916 Handforth
- F, c1916 Stalybridge
- Frank, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Fred, c1916 Marple
- Fred, c1916 Marple (All Saints)
- Frederick, c1916 Chester
- Frederick J, c1916 Great Sutton
- Fredk W, c1916 Chester
- G, c1916 Hadfield
- G V, c1916 Runcorn
- Gerald, 1967 Kegworth
- Gwilym R, c1916 Wallasey
- H, c1916 Hoole
- H, c1916 Prenton
- H, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- H, c1942 Cheadle
- H A, c1916 Newnham Bridge (GWR)
- H T, c1916 Sale, St Paul
- Harry, c1916 Upton
- Herbert, c1942 Poynton
- I O, c1942 Sale
- J, c1916 Plemstall
- J, c1916 Runcorn
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J H, 1902+ Crewe
- J L, c1942 Ellesmere Port
- James, c1916 Chester
- John, 1944 St Kilda
- John J, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- John J, c1916 West Kirby
- John R, c1917 Hyde
- L, c1916 Port Sunlight
- L L, c1916 Chester University
- L S, c1916 Manchester
- Leonard, c1942 Crewe
- Merryn, c1916 Mere (k)
- Mervyn, 1915 Over Tabley
- Mervyn, c1916 Mere
- Norman V, c1916 Manchester Tech
- Norman W, c1916 Wallasey
- Norman W, c1916 Wallasey
- O I, c1916 Birkenhead
- Oswald, c1916 Threapwood
- Phillip L, c1942 Poynton
- R, c1916 Shrewsbury (GWR)
- R A, c1942 Crewe
- R H, c1916 Ellesmere, Ironworks
- S, c1916 Chester
- S, c1916 Crumlin (GWR)
- S, c1916 Hoole
- S, c1916 Saltney (GWR)
- Samuel Joseph, c1916 Poynton
- Stephen, c1916 Childer Thornton
- Stephen, c1916 Eastham
- T, 1902+ Crewe
- T, c1916 Heswall
- T C C, 1939 HMS Thetis
- T F, c1916 Great Budworth
- T M, c1916 Wellington, Salop (GWR)
- T W, c1916 Prenton
- T W, c1942 Crosville Motors Services Ltd
- Thomas, c1916 Chester
- Thomas, c1916 Heswall, St Peter
- Thomas, c1942 Birkenhead
- Tom, c1916 Bredbury
- Tom, c1916 Chester
- W, c1916 Frodsham
- W, c1916 Frodsham, St L
- W, c1916 Northwich
- W H, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- W I, c1916 Ellesmere Port
- William Henry, c1916 Winnington works
LOAM
- G H, c1916 Hoole
- Gilbert H, c1916 Chester
LOAR
- L, c1942 Heswall
- V, c1942 Heswall
LOBB
- A J, c1916 St Agnes (GWR)
LOBER
- Henry, c1916 Wallasey
LOCK
- H D, c1916 Smithfield (GWR)
- S V, c1916 Maidenhead (GWR)
- W J, c1916 Bristol (GWR)
- W J, c1916 Ellesmere Port
LOCKE
- Edward S, c1942 Birkenhead
- W, c1916 Boughton, St Paul
LOCKETT
- A, c1916 Crewe
- Eric D, c1942 Whaley Bridge
- G, c1916 Macclesfield
- G, c1916 Macclesfield
- G, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- G B, c1916 Cheshire Yeomanry
- G B M C, c1916 Heswall
- G Bradstock, c1916 Heswall, St Peter
- G E, c1916 Stockport
- George, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- H W, c1916 Dukinfield G
- William, c1916 Chester
- William A, c1916 Chester
LOCKHART
- Arthur, +1918 Walton, St John, RoH
- I B, c1916 Port Sunlight
- James, +1918 Walton, St John, RoH
- James, c1916 Stockton Heath
- James, c1916 Stockton Heath, St Thomas
- James, c1916 Walton, St John
- John, +1918 Walton, St John, RoH
- Joseph, +1918 Walton, St John, RoH
LOCKINGTON
- A, c1942 Cheshire Yeomanry
LOCKLEY
- E, c1916 Merthyr (GWR)
- E G, c1942 Christleton
- G, c1916 Hoole
- G E, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- J B, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- Joseph, c1916 Chester
- T, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Thomas, c1916 Chester
- W, c1916 Chester (GWR)
- W, c1916 Plemstall
- W, c1916 Round Oak (GWR)
- William, c1916 Chester
LOCKLIN
- J, c1916 Manchester
LOCKWOOD
- A, c1916 Stalybridge, St George
- A W Carden, c1916 Chester
- J H, c1916 Stalybridge
- J H, c1916 Stalybridge (St Paul)
- J H, c1916 Stalybridge, St George
- James Henry, c1916 Stalybridge, St George
- John N, c1942 Hale
- Wilfred, c1916 Dukinfield, Luke
LOCKYER
- Harold W, c1915 Hyde
- Harold W, c1916 Hyde (Bapt)
LODDINGTON
- G S, c1942 Heswall
LODER
- G, c1916 Uffington (GWR)
- R A, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LODGE
- Howard J, 1939 45 Hazel Grove
- R, c1942 Stockport
LODINGTON
- Geoffrey S, c1942 Heswall, St Peter
LODWICK
- Henry Owen, c1942 Childer Thornton
LOFKIN
- F, c1916 Haslington
LOFTHOUSE
- George S, c1916 Wallasey
LOFTUS
- W, c1916 Stockport
LOGAN
- E T, c1916 Christleton
- E Townshend, c1916 Upton
- F J, c1916 Crewe GPO
- J, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- J, c1916 Glossop
- J, c1916 Stalybridge
- James, c1916 Disley
- James, c1916 Disley, St Mary
- P, c1916 Stalybridge
- Roland O, c1916 Upton
- W, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
LOMAS
- A J, c1942 Cheadle Hulme
- Arthur, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- C, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Charles, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- D, c1942 Cheadle Hulme
- E, 1919+ Nether Alderley
- E, 1945+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- E, c1916 Stockport
- Ernest, c1916 Bredbury
- F, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- F, c1916 Macclesfield
- F, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- F, c1916 Stockport
- F, c1916 Sutton
- F, c1916 Sutton (St James)
- Frank, c1916 Disley
- Frank, c1916 Disley, St Mary
- Fred, c1916 Congleton
- Fred, c1916 Congleton (St Peter)
- G, c1916 Glossop
- G T, c1916 Sale
- G W, c1916 Sale, St Paul
- H, 1919+ Knutsford (Conservative)
- H, c1916 Glossop
- H, c1916 Macclesfield
- H, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- H, c1916 Manchester University
- Harry, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Harry, c1916 Prestbury
- Hector, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- Herbert, 1945+ High Legh
- J, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- J, c1942 Stockport
- J W, c1916 Stockport
- J W, c1942 High Legh
- J W, c1942 Rostherne (k)
- Jacob, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- James, c1942 Bollington
- James A, c1916 Altrincham
- Joe, 1918 Hyde
- Joe, c1916 Godley
- John W, 1919+ Dukinfield, Old Chapel
- Joseph, c1916 Newton
- L, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- Louis, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- Luke, c1916 Disley
- Luke, c1916 Disley, St Mary
- Oswald, 1919+ Great Warford
- Oswald, 1919+ Nether Alderley
- P, 1919+ Sutton
- P, 1919+ Sutton (St James)
- P, c1916 Glossop
- Ralph, c1916 Romiley
- Ralph, c1916 Romiley
- S, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- T, c1916 Stockport
- W, 1919+ Pott Shrigley
- W, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- W, c1916 Furness Vale
- W, c1916 Sale
- W H, c1916 Cheshire Yeomanry
- W H, c1916 Northwich, GS
- W H, c1916 Rainow
- Walter, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- Wilfred, 1919+ Nether Alderley
- William, 1919+ Great Warford
- William H, 1917 Lower Peover
- William H, c1916 Bollington
- William H, c1916 Plumley (k)
LOMAS-FLETCHER
- John, c1916 Whaley Bridge
LOMAX
- A, c1916 Denton
- A, c1916 Stockport
- Arthur, c1916 Heaton Mersey
- G, c1916 Hadfield
- J, c1916 Ashton-upon-Mersey, St Martin
- J, c1916 Sale
- J, c1916 Stalybridge
- J T, c1916 Stockport
- J T, c1942 Runcorn
- James, c1916 Hyde
- James, c1916 Millbrook, St James
- John Taylor, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas
- Pierce, c1916 Altrincham
- S, c1942 Sale
LOMG
- Arthur H, c1916 Wallasey
LONDON
- C, c1900 Halton
- E, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
- I, 1919+ Daresbury RoH
LONERGAN
- William F, c1916 Chester
LONG
- A R, 1902+ Crewe
- E, c1942 Crewe
- F S, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- F S, c1916 Weaverham
- Francis Stuart, 1916 Weaverham, St Mary
- Frederick A, c1942 Birkenhead
- G, c1916 Stockport
- Guy, 1919+ Nether Alderley
- Henry, c1917 Hyde
- Henry W, c1916 Wharton
- J, 1919+ Sutton (St James)
- J A, c1916 Crewe
- J P, c1916 Stockport
- J W, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- John, c1915 Hyde
- L, c1916 Stockport
- S, c1916 Crewe
- T, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- W, 1902+ Stockport, Boer
- W, 1902+ Stockport, Boer
- W, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- W, c1942 Port Sunlight
- Walter, c1915 Hyde
- Walter, c1916 Newton
- Walter, c1916 Newton, St Mary
- William, c1917 Hyde
- William, c1942 Birkenhead
- William, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- William Henry, c1916 Winsford
LONGDEN
- A B, c1916 Denton
- Alan, c1942 Whaley Bridge
- Ernest, c1942 Macclesfield
- Horace, c1942 Macclesfield
- J, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- J T, c1916 Stockport
- James, c1916 Macclesfield
- James W, c1942 Whaley Bridge
- S, c1942 Stalybridge
- Thomas, c1942 Marple
- W, c1916 Glossop
- William, c1916 Macclesfield
LONGDON
- Arthur A, c1916 Wallasey
LONGMATE
- T, c1916 Northwich
- T W, c1916 Northwich, Helen
LONGRIDGE
- C, c1942 Mobberley (k)
- Christopher, c1942 Mobberley
LONGSDALE
- A F, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- N, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
LONGSHAW
- Cyril Dennis, 1944 Odd Rode
- F, c1916 Grappenhall
- P W, c1916 Manchester
- Percy, c1942 Birkenhead
- R, c1916 Manchester
LONGSON
- J, c1916 Stockport
- James, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- John, c1942 Glossop
- Thomas, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
LONGSTAFF
- N, 1939 HMS Thetis
LONGTON
- James, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
LONGWORTH
- Bert, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- E C, c1916 Parkgate
- Eustace C, c1916 Manchester Tech
- H, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- H, c1916 Great Barrow
- T, c1916 Plemstall
LONSDALE
- E, c1916 Bromborough Pool
- H H, c1916 Birkenhead
- J R MG G, c1916 Willaston
- Raymond, c1916 Childer Thornton
- T W, c1916 Macclesfield Golf Club
LOOKER
- A, c1916 Halton
- A N, c1916 Hale
- S G G, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- W, c1900 Halton
LORAN
- Fanny, 1917+ Stockport, cloth
LORD
- A, c1916 Manchester University
- A, c1942 Wigan
- Arthur, 1919+ Hyde, Zion
- Cyril, c1916 Lymm
- D, c1916 Hale, WHS
- D F, c1916 RFA Territorials
- Douglas F, c1916 Hale
- G, 1943 Stalybridge (St Paul)
- J W, c1916 Stalybridge
- M, c1916 Macclesfield
- M, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- Martin, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
- R, c1916 Hale, WHS
- R C, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- R H, c1916 RFA Territorials
- R L, 1919+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- Raymond W G, c1942 Manchester University
- Reginald H, c1916 Hale
- Thomas, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- W, 1919+ Hyde (George)
LORING
- W L, c1916 Manchester University
LOUGHLIN
- Colin Douglas, c1942 Farndon
- H J, c1916 Paddington (GWR)
LOUGHRAN
- W, c1916 Birkenhead
- W, c1916 Port Sunlight
LOUIS
- C J, c1916 Wistaston
LOUNDES
- E, c1942 Northwich
LOUTH
- H G, c1916 Reading (GWR)
LOVALL
- Roy, c1942 Birkenhead
LOVATT
- H, 1919+ Hurdsfield SS
- H, 1919+ Hurdsfield SS
- O, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Roy F, c1942 Birkenhead
- S H, c1916 Cheshire Yeomanry
- Thomas Henry, 1918 Barthomley
- W, c1942 Crewe
- Wilfred, c1942 Coppenhall
LOVE
- L, c1916 Great Budworth
- G R, c1916 Great Budworth
- H, c1916 Birkenhead
- J E, c1916 Parkgate
- Peter, c1942 Birkenhead
- Robert, c1916 Stockton Heath
- Robert, c1916 Stockton Heath, St Thomas
LOVEDAY
- A W, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- C N, c1916 Manchester University
- F, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- H U, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- R G, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LOVEGROVE
- H T, c1916 Port Sunlight
- William J, c1942 Wallasey, TH
LOVELACE
- William, c1916 Thornton-le-Moors
LOVELADY
- J F, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
LOVELESS
- W H, c1916 Ellesmere Port
- William Henry, c1916 Ellesmere, Ironworks
LOVELL
- L, c1916 Hale, WHS
- L G, c1916 Manchester University
LOVELOCK
- E C, c1916 Pilning (GWR)
- E J, c1916 GWR
- G H S, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LOVER
- Charles, c1916 Over Peover (k)
- H, c1916 Birkenhead
LOVERIDGE
- E, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LOVERSEED
- A W, c1942 Frodsham
- A W, c1942 Frodsham, St L
LOVERY
- H, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Stockport, St Joseph
- U, c1916 South Reddish
- U, c1916 Stockport, St Joseph
LOVESAY
- H, c1916 Great Barrow
- J H, c1916 Great Barrow
- W, c1942 Heyhead
- William, c1916 Northenden (St Winifrid)
LOVESEY
- W, c1916 Heyhead
- W, c1942 Northenden
LOVETT
- G, c1916 Macclesfield
- G, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- G V, c1916 Chester University
- George, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
LOVEWELL
- Fred'k Tho's, +1918 Walton, St John, RoH
LOWCOCK
- H, c1916 Stockport, St George
LOWE
- A, 1902+ Stockport, Boer
- A, 1919+ Hyde (George)
- A D, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- A J, c1942 Sale
- A L, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Albert J, c1942 Birkenhead
- Allan, 1919+ Hyde, Zion
- B V, c1942 Cheshire Yeomanry
- E, c1916 Reddish, N
- E, c1916 Stockport
- E, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- Edward, 1918+ Altrincham
- Edward, c1916 Altrincham
- Edward, c1916 Altrincham
- Edward, c1916 Knutsford
- Ernest, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- F, c1916 Denton
- F H, c1916 Prenton
- G, c1916 Crewe
- G, c1916 Northwich
- G, c1916 Runcorn
- G, c1916 Stockport
- G, c1916 Stockport
- G, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- G L, c1942 Lostock Gralam
- Geoffrey, c1942 Manchester Tech
- Geoffrey, c1942 Manchester University
- George B, c1916 Wallasey
- George W, c1916 Northwich, DB
- H, c1916 Middlewich
- H, c1942 Stockport
- H B, c1942 Stockport
- Harold, 1919+ Dukinfield, Old Chapel
- Harold, 1919+ Hyde (Cong)
- Harry, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Harry, c1916 Middlewich works
- Harry Brereton, c1942 Romiley
- I, c1916 Ellesmere Port
- J, c1916 Denton
- J, c1916 Northenden
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J A, c1916 Stockport
- J Alfred W, c1916 Northwich, DB
- J H, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- J J, c1916 Crewe, LNWR
- J W, c1942 Wistaston
- J W, c1942 Wistaston, MH
- Jas, c1916 Birkenhead
- John, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- John, c1916 Birkenhead
- Joseph, 1918+ Altrincham
- Joseph, c1916 Altrincham
- Joseph, c1916 Altrincham
- Joseph, c1916 Knutsford
- Joseph, c1916 Winnington works
- Joseph Henry, 1945 Odd Rode
- Josiah, c1915 Hyde
- L, c1916 Northwich, Helen
- Leonard, c1916 Winnington works
- Percy, c1916 Dukinfield C
- Peter, 1946+ Lower Peover
- R, 1945+ Dukinfield, Park Rd
- R J, c1916 Cardiff (GWR)
- S, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- S G, 1919+ Hurdsfield EC
- Stanley G, c1942 Macclesfield
- Stuart, c1942 Gatley
- Sydney H, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- T E, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- T H, c1916 Chester
- Thomas, 1917 Chester, St Werburgh
- Thomas, c1916 URC Over
- W, 1918+ Disley, St Mary
- W, c1916 Birkenhead
- W, c1916 Ellesmere Port
- W, c1916 Heaton Moor
- W, c1916 Manchester University
- W, c1916 Stockport
- W A, c1916 Stockport
- W E, c1916 Crewe
- W H, c1916 Reddish, N
- W R, c1916 Runcorn
- Walter, 1916+ Reddish, St Elizabeth
- Walter, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- William, 1919+ Dukinfield, Old Chapel
- William, c1916 Stockport, St Mary
- William C, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- William H, c1916 Manchester Tech
LOWERSON
- H B, c1916 Denton
LOWEY
- W H, c1942 Manchester
LOWN
- Walter, c1942 Dukinfield C
LOWNDES
- Ernest, c1942 Wallerscote works
- H, c1900 Crewe
- Herbert L, c1942 Bredbury
- J, c1916 Stalybridge
- J, c1916 Stockport
- J, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas Sch'
- Joseph, c1916 Mottram
- W B, c1916 Birkenhead
LOWNDS
- A, 1919+ Weaverham SR
- John Joseph, c1942 Winsford
LOWTHER
- C, c1916 Cheadle Hulme
- Ian D, c1942 Birkenhead
- Ian D, c1942 Upton (Birkenhead)
- T B, c1916 Pott Shrigley
LOYNDS
- E, c1916 Stalybridge
- E, c1916 Stalybridge (St Paul)
- H, c1916 Stalybridge
- H, c1916 Stalybridge (St Paul)
- Harold, c1916 Dukinfield
- Harold, c1916 Dukinfield (St Mark's)
- Harold, c1916 Dukinfield C
LOYNES
- A, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- A, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
- E F, c1916 Smithfield (GWR)
- G, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- H, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- H, c1919+ Sandbach Heath, St John
LOYNS
- John, c1916 Woodchurch
LOYNTON
- H W, c1916 Sale
LUCAS
- C J, c1916 Evershot (GWR)
- Charles O, +1942 Walton, St John, RoH
- F K, c1916 Alsager
- F K, c1916 Alsager, Mary Magadlene
- George, c1916 Knutsford
- George, c1916 Knutsford, St John
- H, 1946+ Knutsford (Conservative)
- J C, c1916 Crewe
- J Edward, c1916 Congleton
- James Edward, c1916 Congleton (St Peter)
- Joseph C, c1916 Coppenhall
- Laurence P, c1916 West Kirby
- Lawrence, c1916 Hoylake, StH
- R, c1916 Stalybridge
- R, c1916 Stalybridge, St George
- T, c1916 Birkenhead
- T F, c1916 Sale
- T H, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
- Victor C, c1916 Wallasey
- Victor E, c1916 Gatley
LUCOCK
- J, c1916 Plymouth (GWR)
LUDDEN
- John, 1916 Chester, St Werburgh
LUDGATE
- R, c1916 Runcorn
LUDLAIM
- Harry, c1942 Macclesfield
LUDLAM
- Walter V, 1939 45 Hazel Grove
LUDLOW
- F H, c1916 Smithfield (GWR)
- G C, c1916 Stockport
- George, c1916 Stockport, St Thomas
- H, c1916 Reddish, N
- S, c1916 Stockport
LUFTUS
- J S, c1942 Stockport
- W, c1942 Stockport
LUGG
- R G, c1916 Ashton (GWR)
- W T, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LUKE
- A G, c1942 Chester
- Arthur N, c1916 Wallasey
- George E, c1916 Refuge Assurance
LUKIC
- Venona, 1958+ Munich
- Vera, 1958+ Munich
LUKINS
- J, c1916 Bristol (GWR)
LUMAN
- Donald, c1942 Birkenhead
LUMGAIR
- Ranulph, c1942 Wallasey, TH
LUMLEY
- W, c1916 Dukinfield, R C
LUMSDEN
- W, c1916 Stockport
LUND
- A, c1916 Newton
- J W, c1942 Stockport
LUNN
- E C, c1916 Hirwain (GWR)
- George, 1843 India
- Harry, c1916 Hyde, St George
- Harry, c1917 Hyde
- J, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- William, 1887+ Hyde
LUNT
- F, c1916 Sandbach (LI)
- F J, c1942 Ellesmere Port
- Frank, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Frank, c1916 Sandbach
- Frank, c1916 Sandbach (St Mary)
- Frank, c1916 Wheelock
- G E, c1942 Runcorn
- G T, c1916 Middlewich
- J, c1916 Stockport
- S, c1916 Sandbach (LI)
- Sydney, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- Thomas, c1916 West Kirby
- Thomas, c1916 West Kirby (St Bridget)
- W, c1916 Middlewich
- W, c1916 Runcorn
- W H, c1916 Middlewich
LUPTON
- Arthur, c1916 Whaley Bridge
- R B, c1916 Birkenhead
- R H, c1916 Prenton
LUSCOTT
- T, c1942 Refuge Assurance
- T, c1942 Stockport
- W, c1916 Haslington
LUTMAN
- F, c1916 Macclesfield
LUTTMAN
- F, c1916 Macclesfield, TH
- Fred, c1916 Macclesfield, StM
LUTY
- William, c1916 Buglawton
LUXOM
- Charles, c1888 Burma
LUXTON
- J H, c1916 Birkenhead
- John, 1916 HMS Chester
LYDDLE
- J H, c1916 Ship Canal Co
LYDIART
- T, 1902+ Crewe
LYDIATE
- Harold, c1916 Dukinfield C
- W, c1916 Halton
LYDIATT
- J T, c1942 Cheadle
LYELL
- G W, c1916 Heswall
- G W, c1916 Heswall, St Peter
LYLE
- Ian, c1942 Hoylake, Golf
LYNAM
- L, c1900 South Africa
LYNCH
- A, c1916 Martlock (GWR)
- H, c1916 Glossop
- J, c1916 Bromborough Pool
- J, c1916 Manchester
- J, c1916 Stockport
- James W, c1916 Wallasey
- John, c1916 Wallasey
- John J, c1916 Wallasey
- John J, c1942 Birkenhead
- Joseph, c1942 Wallasey, TH
LYNE
- D H, c1942 Chester
- Frank, 1919+ Gee Cross School
- James, 1918 Hyde
- James, c1916 Godley
- James, c1916 Newton
LYNES
- Albert, 1919+ Sandbach, RoH
- George, c1916 Audlem
- James, c1916 Newton, St Mary
LYNHAM
- F, 1902+ Stockport, Boer
LYNN
- H T, c1916 Swindon (GWR)
LYNSKEY
- John, c1942 Antrobus, St Mark
LYON
- A, c1916 Runcorn
- Ernest J, c1916 Acton
- Ernest J, c1916 Acton, Parish Hall
- Francis Charles, c1916 Appleton Thorn
- Francis Charles, c1916 Stretton
- J, c1916 Runcorn
- John, c1916 Acton, Parish Hall
- T L, c1916 Plemstall
- T W, 1917 Reddish
- Thomas H, c1916 West Kirby
- Thomas Henry, c1916 West Kirby (St Bridget)
LYONS
- A A, c1916 Prenton
- Frank M, c1942 Eastham
- G, c1942 Sale
- J, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- P I, c1916 Birkenhead
- T, c1916 Stalybridge
LYSAGHT
- Leslie J, c1942 Wallasey, TH
- Reginald F, c1942 Wallasey, TH
LYTH
- J L, c1942 Crewe
LYTHGOE
- J H, c1916 Ship Canal Co
- Watkin, c1916 Wallasey
LYTLE
- P R, c1916 Birkenhead